Privacy Policy

Pilbara Universities Centre

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

1)  The purpose of this policy is to ensure anyone who deals with Pilbara Universities Centre (PUC) will comply with both the letter and the spirit of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

2)  PUC takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information it holds.  This privacy statement sets out the approach PUC will take in relation to the treatment of personal information.  It includes information on how PUC collects, uses, discloses and deals with personal information.

2. Our Legal Obligations

1)  PUC complies with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act.

3. Collection of Personal Information

1)  Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify a person.

2)  The type of personal information PUC may collect from its clients and/or students will depend upon what dealings individuals may have with PUC.

3)  Some examples of personal information include a person’s name or address.  Personal information can also include photos, credit history information, bank account details and even information about what a person likes their opinions and where they work – basically anywhere the person is reliably identifiable.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

1)  PUC only uses or discloses personal information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. 

2)  PUC may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a person would expect it to be used.  If PUC wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it would obtain the person’s consent to do so.

3)  Personal information will also be disclosed to an external party if PUC is required to do so by law.

5. Sharing information with other organisations

1)  PUC does not sell personal information.

2)  The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to PUC’s clients/students personal information are when PUC’s contractors and service providers (university partners) are assisting PUC in the operation of its business or to provide a client/student service (for example, a company which helps maintain its computer systems, or facilitating an application/enrolment process).

3)  PUC requires these organisations to adhere to PUC’s privacy policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

6. Marketing

1)  PUC may send advertising mail to its clients/students where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

2)  If a customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from PUC, the customer should advise Privacy Officer.  Records will be amended within [30 days].

7. Cookies

1)  A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies.

2)  Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security.  If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies.  PUC does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of its website.

8. Security of personal information

1)  PUC will take reasonable steps to prevent personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. 

2)  Personal information is held on secure services or in storage located in controlled environments.  PUC employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

9. Access to personal information

1)  Individuals are welcome to request personal information PUC holds about them.

2)  To obtain a copy of the personal information PUC holds, please contact the CEO.  PUC will require personal identification.

10. Changing Information

1)  If a person wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the CEO.

11. Changes to the Policy

1)  PUC reserves the right to change this policy at any time.

12. Additional Information

1)  For additional information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

2)  You can also contact the PUC CEO:

Susan Grylls

0428 320 877

susang@puc.edu.au

PO Box 730, Karratha, WA 6714